Water Hyacinth -

(Eichhornia crassipes)

Aquatic Plants


Other Common Names: Common Water Hyacinth, Water Orchid
Family: Pontederiaceae Genus: Eichhornia Species: crassipes
Water HyacinthWater HyacinthWater HyacinthWater HyacinthWater HyacinthWater HyacinthWater Hyacinth
Chris Schema Planted · 9 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Water Hyacinth Overview

· 3,391 views

Below are common attributes associated to Water Hyacinth.


Buy Water HyacinthBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »

Plant Type: Aquatic

Temp / Zone: Zone 9A · 20° to 25° F, Zone 9B · 25° to 30° F, Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F, Zone 10B · 35° to 40° F

Sun Exposure: Full / Mostly Sun

Soil Drainage: Very Poorly Drained

Water Needs: High

Level of Care: Low

Growth Rates: Fast, Very Fast

Flower Color: Lavender, Purple, Soft Lavender, Violet

Attracts: Visual Attention

Foliage Color: Dark Green, Light Green, Medium Green

Average Width: .5' to 1'

Average Height: 0' to 1'

Season of Color: Summer Blooms

Landscape Uses: Accent, Garden Pond, Mass Planting, Provides Shade, Small Groups

Growth Habits: Clumping, Dense, Low-Growing, Mat-Forming, Trailing / Spreading

Theme Gardens: Bog

Soil pH: 5, 5.5

Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Water Hyacinth!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Aquatic Plants »
Chris Schema

Chris Schema · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8B · 15° to 20° F
All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested
Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction
Plant can be winterized in a tub in colder zones (< 9).

9 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Maple Tree

Maple Tree · Gardenality Genius · Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F · Comment About Pruning
Water hyacinth are one of the fastest growing plants known. They produce by runners which eventually form a new plant. In man made ponds they need to be thinned out periodically keeping them from covering much of the waters surface. When not controlled they can block sunlight from reaching other aquatic plants and starve the water of oxygen which can kill other plants and fish. Controlled they provide a food source for fish, keep the water clean and help to provide oxygen to ponds.

9 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »