Purple Showers Mexican Petunia -

(Ruellia tweediana 'Purple Showers')

Perennial Plants


Other Common Names: Desert Petunia , Florida Bluebells, Mexican Petunia, Mexican Blue Bells, Ruellia Brittoniana
Family: Acanthaceae Genus: Ruellia Species: tweediana Cultivar: 'Purple Showers'
Purple Showers Mexican PetuniaPurple Showers Mexican Petunia
Brent Wilson Planted · 6 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:
Brent Wilson · 8 Edits

Purple Showers Mexican Petunia Overview

· 23,109 views

Below are common attributes associated to Purple Showers Mexican Petunia.


Buy Purple Showers Mexican PetuniaBuy this plant from 1 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Purple Showers Mexican Petunia!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


Purple Showers Mexican Petunia In Member Gardens

Home
Homeby Christine Patrum (8 Plants)

My Flowers
My Flowersby Shannon Krey (16 Plants)


Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
This plant can be invasive in some regions. If you see a white, sugar-like substance on the leaves and stems of Ruellia, it could be erineum, a growth distortion caused by tiny mites called eriophyid mites. This will usually not cause too much harm to the plant other than some distorted leaves which can be pruned off.

2 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
Purple Showers Mexican Petunia prefers a site consistently damp to wet soils. It can even be grown in containers in the garden pond. When established, it will tolerate dry periods but may need supplemental irrigation in prolonged drought during summer. In some regions, this plant can be invasive.

2 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »