African Butterfly Iris -

(Dietes grandiflora)

Perennial Plants

Other Common Names: Fortnight Lily, Japanese Iris, Large Wild Iris, Fairy Iris, Moraea Iris, Butterfly Iris, African Iris, Dietes Iridioides&#
Family: Iridaceae Genus: Dietes Species: grandiflora
African Butterfly Iris Planted · 6 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

African Butterfly Iris Overview


Below are common attributes associated to African Butterfly Iris.

Buy African Butterfly IrisBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »

Plant Type: Perennial, Tropical, Wild Flower

Sun Exposure: Full / Mostly Sun, Morning Sun / Evening Shade, Morning Shade / Evening Sun

Soil Type: Clay, Loam, Sand, Silt

Soil Drainage: Well Drained, Moderately Drained

Water Needs: Average, Low

Level of Care: Low

Growth Rates: Moderate

Flower Color: White, Yellow

Attracts: Butterflies

Foliage Color: Medium Green

Average Width: 1' to 2'

Average Height: 2' to 3'

Season of Color: Spring Blooms

Resistant To: Disease, Drought, Heat, Insect

Landscape Uses: Border / Edger, Containers / Planters, Garden Pond, Landscape Beds, Mass Planting, Outdoor Living Areas, Perennial Garden, Small Groups, Woodland Border

Growth Habits: Grassy, Tall, Upright, Vertical

Theme Gardens: Butterfly, Japanese, Perennial, Rock

Soil pH: 5, 5.5, 6, 6.5, 7, 7.5

Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for African Butterfly Iris!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy. - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Perennial Plants »


View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »