Mexican Fan Palm -

(Washingtonia robusta)

Palms and Cycads


Other Common Names: Washington Palm, Skyduster Palm
Family: Araceae Genus: Washingtonia Species: robusta
Washington Palm
Gardenality.com Planted · 9 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Mexican Fan Palm Overview

· 3,268 views

Below are common attributes associated to Mexican Fan Palm.


Buy Mexican Fan PalmBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »

Plant Type: Palm, Tree

Temp / Zone: Zone 9A · 20° to 25° F, Zone 9B · 25° to 30° F, Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F, Zone 10B · 35° to 40° F, Zone 11 · Above 40° F

Sun Exposure: Full / Mostly Sun

Soil Type: Loam, Sand, Silt

Soil Drainage: Well Drained

Water Needs: Low

Level of Care: Low

Growth Rates: Moderate

Flower Color: White

Attracts: Visual Attention, Wildlife

Foliage Color: Medium Green

Average Width: 8' to 10'

Average Height: 40' to 50', 50' to 70', 70' +

Fragrances: None

Season of Color: Summer Blooms

Resistant To: Deer Resistant, Drought, Heat

Landscape Uses: Frame Structure, Landscape Beds, Median Strips, Outdoor Living Areas, Property Value, Street Tree

Growth Habits: Arching, Tall, Upright, Vertical

Theme Gardens: Rock

Soil pH: 6, 6.5

Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Mexican Fan Palm!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Palms and Cycads »


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »