Washington Palm -

(Washingtonia robusta)

Palms and Cycads


Other Common Names: Mexican Fan Palm, Skyduster Palm
Family: Araceae Genus: Washingtonia Species: robusta
Washington Palm
Gardenality.com Planted · 8 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Washington Palm Overview

· 3,268 views

Below are common attributes associated to Washington Palm.


Buy Washington PalmBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »

Plant Type: Palm, Tree

Temp / Zone: Zone 9A · 20° to 25° F, Zone 9B · 25° to 30° F, Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F, Zone 10B · 35° to 40° F, Zone 11 · Above 40° F

Sun Exposure: Full / Mostly Sun

Soil Type: Loam, Sand, Silt

Soil Drainage: Well Drained

Water Needs: Low

Level of Care: Low

Growth Rates: Moderate

Flower Color: White

Attracts: Visual Attention, Wildlife

Foliage Color: Medium Green

Average Width: 8' to 10'

Average Height: 40' to 50', 50' to 70', 70' +

Fragrances: None

Season of Color: Summer Blooms

Resistant To: Deer Resistant, Drought, Heat

Landscape Uses: Frame Structure, Landscape Beds, Median Strips, Outdoor Living Areas, Property Value, Street Tree

Growth Habits: Arching, Tall, Upright, Vertical

Theme Gardens: Rock

Soil pH: 6, 6.5

Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Washington Palm!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Palms and Cycads »


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »