Canyon Creek Abelia -

(Abelia grandiflora 'Canyon Creek')

Shrubs


Other Common Names: Glossy Abelia, Dwarf Abelia, Golden Abelia
Family: Caprifoliaceae Genus: Abelia Species: grandiflora Cultivar: 'Canyon Creek'
Canyon Creek AbeliaCanyon Creek AbeliaCanyon Creek AbeliaCanyon Creek Abelia
Gardenality.com Planted · 9 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Canyon Creek Abelia Overview

· 44,287 views

Below are common attributes associated to Canyon Creek Abelia.


Buy Canyon Creek AbeliaBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Canyon Creek Abelia!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Shrubs »
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
Canyon Creek Abelia requires very little pruning. If a more natural form is desired you may not want to prune this palnt at all. If a more compact, or formal appearance is desired you may want to prune once or twice a season. Hand pruners can be used to selectively prune wild growth, or hedge shears may be used for a neat shapely appearance

6 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
Plant Canyon Creek abelia in sites that provide well-drained soil and full sun to light shade. Bright gold color holds best in full sun. Consistently wet soil can be a killer of these drought tolerant plants. When established, abelias require little if any supplemental irrigation, even during drought. Canyon Creek is a good selection for a low hedge or in small to large groups for an outstanding wave of color.

5 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
Fertilize Canyon Creek abelia with a well-balanced shrub & tree type fertilizer one time a year; after new growth begins to emerge in spring. An additional application of fertilizer can be made in late summer or early fall.

5 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
I've seen no pest or disease problems with Canyon Creek abelia. Plant in well-drained soil as consistently moist or wet soil can cause problems with the roots. Best color in more sun.

5 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
To plant Canyon Creek Abelia, dig a hole no deeper than the root ball and two to three times the width of the root ball and fill it with water. If the hole drains within a few hours, you have good drainage. If the water is still standing 12 hours later, improve the drainage in your bed, perhaps by establishing a raised bed or raised mound.

Turn and break up the soil removed from the planting hole. If the native soil is compacted or heavy clay amend with organic compost or a good soil amendment at a 50/50 ratio.

Remove your plant from its container and carefully but firmly loosen the roots around the surface of the root ball.

Set the plant into the hole you've prepared, making sure the top of the root ball is slightly above the soil level. Pull your backfill soil mixture around the root ball in the hole, tamping as you go to remove air pockets.

After planting, water thoroughly and apply a one to two-inch layer of mulch around the plant.

5 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb



Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »