Gumpo Pink Azalea -

(Rhododendron satsuki 'Gumpo Pink')

Shrubs


Other Common Names: Satsuki Azalea
Family: Ericaceae Genus: Rhododendron Species: satsuki Cultivar: 'Gumpo Pink'
Gumpo Pink Azalea
Gardenality.com Planted · 11 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Gumpo Pink Azalea Overview

· 6,531 views

Below are common attributes associated to Gumpo Pink Azalea.


Buy Gumpo Pink AzaleaBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Gumpo Pink Azalea!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Shrubs »
Maple Tree

Maple Tree · Gardenality Genius · Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F · Comment About Planting
Dig a hole 6-8 inches deep and two to three times the width of your Azalea root ball and fill it with water. If the hole drains within a few hours, you have good drainage. If the water is still standing 12 hours later, improve the drainage in your bed, possibly by building a raised bed. A soil sample is always a good idea, from any good nursery or garden center. Azaleas are acid-loving plants, so optimum PH levels in the soil are between 5.5 and 6.5.Turn and break up the soil removed from the planting hole. Mix some organic compost or peat moss with the soil. (This is especially important if you have sandy or heavy clay soil.) Remove your Azalea from its container and carefully loosen the root ball. Set the plant into the hole you've prepared, making sure the top of the root ball is slightly above the soil level. Fill the hole around the plant with your mix, water thoroughly and cover with mulch to protect surface roots.

11 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
Pink Gumpo is a late flowering azalea (Satsuki hybrid) that typically blooms in the late spring. You want to fertilize after the blooms have faded. Fertilizing before the plant has bloomed might cause new growth to emerge that will only cover up the blooms. Because there are a lot of deer in my area, and because azaleas are acid-loving plants, I always use Milorganite to fertilizer my azaleas. This fertilizer helps repel the deer and provides naturally occurring iron for deep greening of the foliage. Milorganite is also non-burning so you don't have to worry about over-fertilization. Alternatively, you can use a specialty Azalea, Camellia, & Rhododendron fertilizer or a well-balanced, slow-release shrub and tree food that includes iron and other essential micronutrients. You can also fertilize again in early fall. For application rates, always follow instructions of the package of fertilizer.

11 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
Gumpo azalea is a dwarf that does not require pruning. However, if you want to prune them do so after they have finished blooming in spring.

If your older, mature azaleas have become spindly or overgrown, rejuvenation pruning may be necessary. The correct method for rejuvenation pruning is very straight forward. The plant in question should be pruned to 6" stumps or less. This is the only way to remove all of the old wood and provide the plant with one hundred percent juvenile wood loaded with leaf buds. Azaleas are one of the many plants that respond beautifully to heavy rejuvenation pruning. The best time to perform rejuvination pruning is right before your plants would ordinarily flush out with new growth in the Spring. Do not fertilize the plant after rejuvination pruning. In a very few short weeks you will be utterly amazed at the new growth. After this procedure, it would be wise to keep your azalea full by pruning a portion of the branches to the ground, thereby forcing foliage to emerge lower on the plant.

11 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
The biggest problem with azaleas is wet feet. Make sure to plant them in well-drained, acidic soils. Otherwise, consistently wet soil can cause root rot and other problems. If soil is too alkaline you might notice yellowing of leaves (Chlorosis). Add chelated iron and/or sulphur to acidify soil. Azaleas are known to attract a few types of insects but these usually don't cause serious, life-threatening problems. Lacebugs and aphids are probably the most common insects. These are small chlorophyll-sucking insects that leave the foliage with a "webbed" look. Spray with Neem oil, or another insecticide listed for use on azaleas, when these or other insects are present. You'll need to spray both the top and underside of leaves.

11 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Sponsor Ad:


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »