Question About Dianthus Jolt Pink

Filed Under: Perennial Plants · Keywords: Hi, Medicinal · 74 Views
Hello, Is this the herb Dianthus (Dianthus caryophyllus) that can be used for medicinal purposes in teas and preparations for the skin? Thank you


Rate It 1


Comment about this question »

1 Answer

Answer #1 · John Heider's Answer · Hi Tabb-The Jolt Pink Dianthus (Dianthus barbatus) is not the Dianthus caryophyllus plant you are inquiring about. It is a hybrid Dianthus with the species being Barbatus. The Dianthus caryophyllus would be the plant most of us know as the carnation. I couldn't tell you which species or varieties would be used as you had described. I know some species in the past were used in Europe as a herbal medicine to treat coronary and nervous disorders. The oil from some species has been supposedly used in cosmetic products and soaps but I wouldn't suggest you use the Dianthus caryophllus for any of these uses without much research in order to make sure none are toxic in any way to humans. You might want to contact your local Cooperative Extension Service. They may have information as to the specific genus and species you are inquiring about. You should never use information entered by any Gardenality members to diagnose, treat, or prepare in any way material for medicinal purposes or preparations for the skin.

Please ask if you have any other questions.

John)

John Heider Answered by John Heider 2 weeks, 1 day ago
Gardenality Genius · Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F


Comment about this answer »
Rate It 0

Post An Answer To This Question:



Can't find your answer? Click here to ask your question.

Read Tips On How To Give A Great Answer

Click here to learn how to give a great answer »


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »